Is Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cinnamon, Buttermilk Powder, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep