Is Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • 100% whole grain wheat flour
  • organic rolled oats

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cinnamon, Buttermilk Powder, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, 100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep