Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a thick, slightly chewy texture; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency. Commonly used as hot cereal, overnight oats, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note dependable texture, easy preparation, and versatility across breakfast and baking applications and consistent results.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a thick, slightly chewy texture; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency. Commonly used as hot cereal, overnight oats, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note dependable texture, easy preparation, and versatility across breakfast and baking applications and consistent results.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch). Contains Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


