Is Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kodiak Cakes Unleashed is a buttermilk flapjack on the go that is made with buttermilk and maple. It is a whole grain flapjack that is ready in just 1 minute. With 250 calories, 10 grams of protein, and 3 grams of fiber, these flapjacks are a protein-packed and nutritious option. People love that these pancakes are healthy and are often surprised at how good they taste. The Kodiak Cakes Unleashed flapjack on the go is a convenient and delicious choice for those looking for a quick and satisfying breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Maple Flakes (100% Pure Maple Syrup), Power Cakes Protein Blend (Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil Flakes, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Non-fat Buttermilk Powder, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking