Is Kodiak Cookie Butter Overnight Oats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
milk protein concentrate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: 100% Whole Grain Yellow Corn, Oats, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tocopherol, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Date Powder, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Chicory, Flaxseed, Almond Butter Powder (roasted Almonds, Sugar, Salt, Milk Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Allspice, Nutmeg). Contains Almonds And Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, May Contain Soy And Wheat.

Check Kodiak Cookie Butter Overnight Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking