Is Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds). Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Peanut Butter, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, And Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds, Peanuts)
Check Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


