Is Konscious Supreme Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • natural flavor
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inulin, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Spinach Leaf Powder, Maltodextrin, Bromelain, Papain, Cellulase, Lipase, Protease, Stevia Leaf Extract, Acerola Fruit Powder, Parsley Leaf Powder, Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice [dgl], Echinacea Angustifolia Herb Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Suma Root Powder, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Ginkgo Leaf Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Organic Cassia Bark Powder, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy, Tree Nuts (ginkgo Nut), Wheat

Check Konscious Supreme Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep