Is Konscious Supreme Greens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural flavor
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inulin, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Spinach Leaf Powder, Maltodextrin, Bromelain, Papain, Cellulase, Lipase, Protease, Stevia Leaf Extract, Acerola Fruit Powder, Parsley Leaf Powder, Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice [dgl], Echinacea Angustifolia Herb Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Suma Root Powder, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Ginkgo Leaf Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Organic Cassia Bark Powder, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy, Tree Nuts (ginkgo Nut), Wheat

Check Konscious Supreme Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep