Is Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
wheat flour
soy sauce powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Paste: Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Water, Garlic Extract, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Gochujang Sauce: Glucose Syrup, Water, Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Fructose, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce ( Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt], Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cayenne, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Rice Flour, Doenjang Paste: Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sugar

Check Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch
Gluten Free? Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g | Spoonful