Is Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce
soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Paste: Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Water, Garlic Extract, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Gochujang Sauce: Glucose Syrup, Water, Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Fructose, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce ( Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt], Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cayenne, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Rice Flour, Doenjang Paste: Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sugar

Check Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch
Soy Free? Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g | Spoonful