Is Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Paste: Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Water, Garlic Extract, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Gochujang Sauce: Glucose Syrup, Water, Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Fructose, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce ( Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Salt], Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cayenne, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Rice Flour, Doenjang Paste: Salted Black Beans ( Soybeans , Salt), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Sugar

Check Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch
Vegetarian? Simply Cook Korean Fried Rice Recipe Kit 70g | Spoonful