Is KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Kraft Asian Sesame Dressing is a flavorful addition to any dish. Made with soy sauce, toasted sesame seeds, apple cider vinegar, ginger, and garlic, it offers a unique blend of flavors. The dressing is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and added MSG. With only 80 calories per serving, it is a healthier option. The pre-mixed dressing is convenient and ready to use after a quick shake. People rave about its taste, often describing it as addictive. It is highly regarded for its versatility and is widely used in various dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- soy sauce
- natural flavour
- maintains flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Asian Sesame Dressing is a flavorful addition to any dish. Made with soy sauce, toasted sesame seeds, apple cider vinegar, ginger, and garlic, it offers a unique blend of flavors. The dressing is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and added MSG. With only 80 calories per serving, it is a healthier option. The pre-mixed dressing is convenient and ready to use after a quick shake. People rave about its taste, often describing it as addictive. It is highly regarded for its versatility and is widely used in various dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cider Vinegar, Sesame Oil, White Vinegar, Natural Flavour (Contains Barley), Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sesame Seeds, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Dried Garlic, Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour). (B391C)
Check KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


