Is Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tang and compact, thin ribbons that melt evenly over hot dishes. Commonly used to top tacos, salads, casseroles and baked pastas, reviewers note consistent sharp flavor, quick melting, occasional clumping in the bag, and convenient portioning for everyday recipes and sandwich assembly use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Made with 2% Reduce Fat Milk and Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep