Is Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2 % of romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • contains less than 2 % of romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • part skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

2 % of romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
contains less than 2 % of romano cheese made from cow's milk
part skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Greek Vinaigrette salad dressing is a versatile option for salads and marinating. With quality ingredients like red wine vinegar, spices, and feta cheese, it adds a bold flavor to your dishes. This dressing is free from artificial flavors and synthetic colors, ensuring a more natural taste. The convenient applicator bottle makes it easy to use. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, these features suggest that Kraft Greek Vinaigrette offers a tasty and convenient option for enhancing your meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Feta Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Cucumber Juice, Dried Garlic, Black Olives, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping