Is Kraft Mayo Light Mayonnaise, 18-Ounce Easy Squeeze Bottles (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Mustard Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E Acetate, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Beta Carotene (Color), Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1)
Check Kraft Mayo Light Mayonnaise, 18-Ounce Easy Squeeze Bottles (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mayo Light Mayonnaise, 18-Ounce Easy Squeeze Bottles (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
Kraft Mayo Light Mayonnaise, 18-Ounce Easy Squeeze Bottles (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


