Is Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Sugar, Maltodextrin (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Salt, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Basil (Dried), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), To Protect Flavor, Parsley (Dried), Phosphoric Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Onions (Dried), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Color

Check Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping