Is Kraft Medium Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized nonfat milk

pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto ((Color)), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Medium Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Medium Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Wrapper is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Kraft Medium Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Wrapper | Spoonful