Is Kraft Miracle Whip Dressing Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 30 fl. oz. dressing delivers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor and a thick, creamy texture that spreads and emulsifies easily; consumers commonly use it on sandwiches, salads, slaws, dips, and potato dishes. Reviews note bold flavor, smooth consistency, convenient jar size, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mustard Flour, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Miracle Whip Dressing Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Miracle Whip Dressing Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep