Is Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Made with Organic Pasta & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • organic cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (organic Semolina (from Organic Wheat)), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Buttermilk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (non Animal)), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Cultured Milk, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Annatto Extract).

Check Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Made with Organic Pasta & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Flavor Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Made with Organic Pasta & Cheddar Cheese is available at 6 retailers

SafewayHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go