Is Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH OF SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS]).
Check Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


