Is Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH OF SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS]).
Check Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


