Is Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH OF SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS]).
Check Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Where to buy
Kraft Ranch Flavored Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


