Is Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly and stretches on hot dishes. Commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise reliable meltability and convenience; some note occasional clumping in the bag and variable shredding consistency across packages, especially for home pizza ovens.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly and stretches on hot dishes. Commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise reliable meltability and convenience; some note occasional clumping in the bag and variable shredding consistency across packages, especially for home pizza ovens.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Granule


