Is Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese 8 oz pouch has received positive feedback from reviewers. They praise its great taste and smooth melting properties. Reviewers often use this cheese in dishes involving cheese. They appreciate that the cheese flavor is free from artificial ingredients. Additionally, reviewers find the fact that the cheese is already grated to be convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad