Is Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy ranch with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and wing accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent pourability, versatility, and family appeal; some users note variable flavor intensity and occasional excess saltiness, while others praise convenience and value, and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan, Cheddar And Romano Cheese (Contains Milk), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk, Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Dried Carrots, Natural Flavour, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Dried Garlic, Colour, Disodium Phosphate (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried Parsley, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Lactic Acid (Enhances Tartness)

Check Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping