Is Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • calcium disodium edta
  • parmesan

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy ranch with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and wing accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent pourability, versatility, and family appeal; some users note variable flavor intensity and occasional excess saltiness, while others praise convenience and value, and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan, Cheddar And Romano Cheese (Contains Milk), Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk, Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Dried Carrots, Natural Flavour, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Dried Garlic, Colour, Disodium Phosphate (Prevents Oil Separation), Dried Parsley, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Lactic Acid (Enhances Tartness)

Check Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Three Cheese Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping