Is Kraft Viva Italian Seven Seas Anything Dressing (16 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Green Onions, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft Viva Italian Seven Seas Anything Dressing (16 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Viva Italian Seven Seas Anything Dressing (16 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing