Is Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may contain cereals containing gluten
  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • barley
  • vegetable protein hydrolysate
  • flavouring

may contain cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Pork (100g of product made from 160g Meat, 88g Chicken and 72g Pork), Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Hydrolysate (Rapeseed and Maize), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Glucose, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Casing (Gelling Agent Sodium Alginate; Flavouring, Stabilizer: Calcium Chloride)

Check Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go