Is KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • black cherry pork jerky - pork
  • honey
  • chili lime jerky - beef
  • sweet chipotle beef jerky - beef

black cherry pork jerky - pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chipotle Beef Jerky - Beef, Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chipotle, Spices (Including Celery Seed), White Vinegar, Citric Acid, Chili Lime Jerky - Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Water, Lemon Juice, Black Cherry Pork Jerky - Pork, Tomato Paste, Black Cherry Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Molasses

Check KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Pouch, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich