Is Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Toasted in a 12‑oz jar, it offers a warm, nutty aroma with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled over cereal, yogurt, and smoothies, folded into batters or used as a crunchy coating. Reviewers note consistent toasting, good aroma, versatile use, and occasional clumping in storage, particularly in humid conditions.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat germ
wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Toasted in a 12‑oz jar, it offers a warm, nutty aroma with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled over cereal, yogurt, and smoothies, folded into batters or used as a crunchy coating. Reviewers note consistent toasting, good aroma, versatile use, and occasional clumping in storage, particularly in humid conditions.
Ingredients
Wheat Germ, Vitamin E Acetate (D-l-alpha-tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid
Check Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


