Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light, clear beef broth with a restrained flavor and thin, non-greasy texture; commonly used to make soups, stews, gravies, risottos and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly describe a milder taste than full-strength broths, noting reliable consistency for cooking and ease of seasoning to personal preference. They also note packaging consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear beef broth with a restrained flavor and thin, non-greasy texture; commonly used to make soups, stews, gravies, risottos and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly describe a milder taste than full-strength broths, noting reliable consistency for cooking and ease of seasoning to personal preference. They also note packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Beef Extract
Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® 99% Fat Free Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


