Is Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


