Is Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
This light soy sauce offers a milder, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Customer feedback often notes predictable flavor, easy mixing into recipes, portability, and value for routine home cooking and everyday Asian-inspired meals and consistent seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This light soy sauce offers a milder, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Customer feedback often notes predictable flavor, easy mixing into recipes, portability, and value for routine home cooking and everyday Asian-inspired meals and consistent seasoning.
Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE), WATER, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LACTIC ACID.
Check Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


