Is Kroger® Cinnamon Sugar Cake Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- less then 2% of dextrose
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, soybean oil, defatted soy flour, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, glucono delta lactone). Contains less then 2% of dextrose, wheat starch, milk protein concentrate, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid and sodium propionate (preservatives), salt, mono- and diglycerides, toasted wheat germ, lactose, soy lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, cellulose gum, guar gum, artificial flavor, annatto and turmeric extract (for color), karaya gum, enzymes, egg. Cinnamon Sugar: Sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, cinnamon, palm oil, titanium dioxide (for color), natural and artificial flavor. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY.
Check Kroger® Cinnamon Sugar Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cinnamon Sugar Cake Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Cinnamon Sugar Cake Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


