Is Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise Soy Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


