Is Kroger® Delight Original Moose Tracks Whole Milk Greek Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT:CULTURED NONFATMILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, REBAUDIOSIDE A**, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID AND ACTIVE CULTURES L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, L. CASEICHOCOPIECES:SUGAR,PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTFLOUR,NONFAT MILK, DRY WHEY (MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER(PEANUTS,SALT), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS.CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUTS, SOY.**NATURAL STEVIALEAF SWEETENER
Check Kroger® Delight Original Moose Tracks Whole Milk Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Delight Original Moose Tracks Whole Milk Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


