Is KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus and berry notes combine in a smooth, aerated frozen dessert with a creamy yet slightly icy mouthfeel. Popular for scooping into bowls, topping pies, or blending into shakes, consumers often note vibrant flavor, easy scoopability, and quick melting—appealing for casual desserts and family gatherings and enjoyed by families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, milk* and skim milk*, corn syrup, citric acid, high fructose corn syrup, concentrated raspberry juice, orange pulp, concentrated orange juice, concentrated lime juice, raspberry puree, natural and artificial flavors, locust bean gum, mono- and diglycerides*, methyl cellulose, guar gum, polysorbate 80*, pectin, malic acid, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, yellow 6.*Adds a trivial amount of fat.CONTAINS: MILK

Check KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KROGER, DELUXE FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go