Is Kroger Deluxe Ice Cream Season's Best Pumpkin Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • pie pieces - enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream - Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Water, Pumpkin Puree, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diclycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Apple Juice Concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Salt, Molasses, Carrageenan.pie Pieces - Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Coconut Oil, Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor [milk], Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Corn Starch, Salt.marshmallow Variegate - Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy.

Check Kroger Deluxe Ice Cream Season's Best Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking