No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND ROMANO [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnacking
Vegan? Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original | Spoonful