Is Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND ROMANO [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnacking