Is Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey
- milk
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, buttermilk, guar gum, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono- & diclycerides, locust bean gum, carrageenan.CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Party Pail Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


