Is Kroger Dill Relish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural dill flavor
  • lactic acid

natural dill flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward relish with a tangy, mildly sweet profile and a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers, and potato salads or to stir into sauces and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent jar-to-jar texture and value, though some note variable sweetness and brininess occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES) DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, ALUM, NATURAL DILL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check Kroger Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Dill Relish is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Kroger Dill Relish | Spoonful