Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild and buttery, this cheese offers a smooth, creamy flavor and finely shredded, soft texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, salads, and baked dishes. Reviews note consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and good value among shoppers seeking easy-to-use grated cheese for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich