Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded pizza blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and a fine, fluffy texture that spreads evenly and melts into a smooth, elastic layer. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, pasta bakes, casseroles and salads. Customers report consistent melting and convenient portioning, with occasional clumping inside the bag and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low moisture part-skim Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), smoke flavored Provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, smoke flavoring), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILKParmesan cheese aged over 10 months.Romano cheese aged over 5 months.

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Pizza Blend Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep