Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, hardwood flavor with tender, juicy, shredded texture; commonly heated and served in sandwiches, tacos, salads, sliders, nachos, or casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent tenderness, easy reheating, and robust smoke taste, with occasional comments about strong seasoning levels or variable sauce distribution and useful for quick weeknight meals overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- yeast extract
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, hardwood flavor with tender, juicy, shredded texture; commonly heated and served in sandwiches, tacos, salads, sliders, nachos, or casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent tenderness, easy reheating, and robust smoke taste, with occasional comments about strong seasoning levels or variable sauce distribution and useful for quick weeknight meals overall.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Flavoring (Fruit & Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Salt.
Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Called manufacturer
I called the manufacturer number on the back of the product. They told me there were no GF ingredients in the product. Also, there is no cross contamination. I asked about the specific ingredients yeast extract and seasoning. They stated they were GF. As a precaution, please call to verify yourself as your product may be produced at a different facility than mine was.
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


