Is Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Warm, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture that softens when cooked. Commonly served as hot porridge, used for overnight preparation, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baked goods and granola. Reviewers note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility for breakfasts and baking, often anchoring hearty morning routines.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, mildly nutty flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture that softens when cooked. Commonly served as hot porridge, used for overnight preparation, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baked goods and granola. Reviewers note consistent quality, easy preparation, and versatility for breakfasts and baking, often anchoring hearty morning routines.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats
Check Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


