Is Kroger Olive Oil Mayo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread featuring a subtle savory note and a silky, medium thick texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a base for dressings, dips, potato and tuna salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent creaminess, good spreadability and overall value, with occasional remarks about flavor subtlety or varying thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, * Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor, * Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains Egg.

Check Kroger Olive Oil Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep