Is Kroger Original Oats Instant Oatmeal Heart Healthy Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly toasted oat flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that softens quickly when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly used as a fast breakfast base, layered with fruit or sweeteners, stirred into yogurt or baked into bars. Reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and a need for added toppings for personalization.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly toasted oat flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that softens quickly when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly used as a fast breakfast base, layered with fruit or sweeteners, stirred into yogurt or baked into bars. Reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and a need for added toppings for personalization.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.
Check Kroger Original Oats Instant Oatmeal Heart Healthy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Original Oats Instant Oatmeal Heart Healthy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


