Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Kroger Protein 10g Chewy Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Flavored Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root Inulin, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Almond Butter, Almonds, Dried Unsweetened Coconut Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Macadamia Nuts, Cashews, Walnuts, Pistachios, Pecans, Hazelnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pine Nuts.

Check Kroger Protein 10g Chewy Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.