Is Kroger® Ready-To-Bake Deep Dish Pie Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable shortening (interesterified soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), water, wheat starch, sugar, dextrose, salt, maltodextrin, beta-carotene (for color), acacia gum, medium chain triglycerides, sodium metabisulfite, citric acid.CONTAINS: WHEAT
Check Kroger® Ready-To-Bake Deep Dish Pie Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Ready-To-Bake Deep Dish Pie Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Kroger® Ready-To-Bake Deep Dish Pie Crust is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


